Tokyo Olympics 2020 LIVE Updates: Sumit Nagal Loses First Set To Daniil Medvedev in Round 2 Match

Tokyo Olympics 2020 LIVE Updates: Sumit Nagal Loses First Set To Daniil Medvedev in Round 2 Match | Olympics News

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Sumit Nagal faced a tough competition against 2nd seeded Daniil Medvedev of Russia.© AFP


Indian tennis star Sumit Nagal lost the first set 2-6 against Russian tennis star Daniil Medvedev in the men’s singles second round. Indian archery team of Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, and Tarundeep Rai were knocked out in the quarterfinal in the men’s team event as they lost 6-0 to South Korea. The Indian team had defeated Kazakhstan 6-2 earlier to advance to the quarterfinals, but the Korean side proved too good in the three sets. India’s tough day continued when Indian duo Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty lost their men’s doubles badminton match in straight games, 21-13 21-12, against Indonesian pair of Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo. In table tennis, India’s Sharath Kamal gave a thorough performance as he claimed a 4-2 win against Portugal’s Tiago Apolonia in table tennis men’s singles round 2. Kamal lost the first game but roared back to script an epic victory and cruise to the next round. Manika Batra, on the other hand, will be hoping to build on her resurgent form in her women’s singles third round fixture. After registering a victory earlier in the day, Indian fencer Bhavani Devi was knocked out by France’s Manon Brunet 7-15 in Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32.

The Indian women’s hockey team, after losing their Olympics opener to the Netherlands, will be up against Germany in their Pool A fixture. Other than the aforementioned events, Team India will also have athletes featuring in shooting, sailing, swimming and boxing events.

Here Are The Live Updates From Tokyo 2020 Olympics Day 4







  • 11:23 (IST)

    Sailing – One Person Dinghy – Laser

    Men’s Sailing

    Indian sailor Vishnu Saravanan finishes Race 3 of Men’s Laser Event at 24th spot

  • 11:16 (IST)

    Tennis – Sumit Nagal vs Daniil Medvedev – Second Round

    Men’s Singles 

    India’s Sumit Nagal loses the first set in only 30 minutes against second seeded Daniil Medvedev of Russia in Round 2 of the men’s singles event

    Score: 2-6

  • 11:01 (IST)

    Tennis – Sumit Nagal vs Daniil Medvedev – Second Round

    Men’s Singles 

    India’s Sumit Nagal is trailing 1-3 in the first set against second seeded Daniil Medvedev of Russia in Round 2 of the men’s singles event

    Score: 1-3 (Set 1)

  • 10:58 (IST)

    Tennis – Alexander Zverev vs Daniel Elahi Galan – Second Round

    Men’s Singles – Alexander Zverev Wins

    Germany’s fourth seeded Alexander Zverev defeated Daniel Elahi Galan of Colombia in straight sets to book a spot in the third round in the men’s singles tennis event

  • 10:52 (IST)

    Tennis – Sumit Nagal vs Daniil Medvedev- Second Round

    Men’s Singles 

    India’s Sumit Nagal is taking on second seeded Daniil Medvedev of Russia in Round 2 of the men’s singles event

  • 10:32 (IST)

    Archery – Republic of Korea vs India – Quarterfinal!

    Men’s Team Archery – India Lose 6-0

    Indian men’s archery team of Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai lose the third set and the match against Korea in the quarterfinal

    Third Set

    India: 9 9 8 9 10 9 : 54

    Korea: 8 10 10 9 10 9 : 56

  • 10:29 (IST)

    Marcus Fernaldi Gideon/Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo vs Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – Group Play Stage – Group A !

    Badminton – Men’s Doubles – India Lose

    India’s Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty lose the match in straight games against Indonesian pair of Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo in men’s doubles event

    Score: 21-13 21-12

  • 10:25 (IST)

    Archery – Republic of Korea vs India – Quarterfinal!

    Men’s Team Archery

    Indian men’s archery team of Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai lose the second set as well against Korea in the quarterfinal

    Second Set

    India: 9 10 10 10 10 8 : 57

    Korea: 10 9 10 10 10 10 : 59

  • 10:22 (IST)

    Archery – Republic of Korea vs India – Quarterfinal!

    Men’s Team Archery

    Indian men’s archery team of Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai lose the first set against Korea in the quarterfinal

    First Set

    India: 8 10 10 9 9 8 : 54

    Korea: 10 10 9 10 10 10 : 59

  • 10:15 (IST)

    Archery – Republic of Korea vs India – Quarterfinal!

    Men’s Team Archery

    Indian men’s archery team of Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai is taking on Korea in the quarterfinal

  • 10:12 (IST)

    Marcus Fernaldi Gideon/Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo vs Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – Group Play Stage – Group A !

    Badminton – Men’s Doubles

    India’s Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty lose the first game of the match against Indonesian pair of Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo in men’s doubles event

    Score: 21-13 (Game 1)

  • 10:09 (IST)

    Sailing – One Person Dinghy – Laser

    Men’s Sailing

    Indian sailor Vishnu Saravanan finishes at the 20th place in Race 2 of Men’s Laser Event – Race 3 to follow soon

  • 10:05 (IST)

    Marcus Fernaldi Gideon/Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo vs Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – Group Play Stage – Group A !

    Badminton – Men’s Doubles

    India’s Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty trail to Indonesian pair of Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo in men’s doubles event

    Score: 13-9 (Game 1)

  • 09:33 (IST)

    Men’s Triathlon – Norway’s Kristian Blummenfelt Wins Gold !

    Men’s Triathlon

    In a thrilling finish, Norway’s Kristian Blummenfelt won gold in men’s Triathlon – Alex Yee of Great Britain took silver – Hayden Wilde from New Zealand took the third spot

  • 09:08 (IST)

    Marcus Fernaldi Gideon/Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo vs Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – Group Play Stage – Group A !

    Badminton – Men’s Doubles

    India’s Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty will take on Indonesian pair of Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo in men’s doubles event

  • 08:59 (IST)

    Sutirtha Mukherjee vs Fu Yu – Women’s Singles Round 2 !

    Table Tennis Women’s Singles – Sutirtha Mukherjee Loses

    India’s Sutirtha Mukherjee loses the match in straight games against Portugal’s Fu Yu in Round 2 of the women’s singles event

    Score: 11-3 11-3 11-5 11-5

  • 08:54 (IST)

    Sutirtha Mukherjee vs Fu Yu – Women’s Singles Round 2 !

    Table Tennis Women’s Singles

    India’s Sutirtha Mukherjee has now lost the first three games against Portugal’s Fu Yu in Round 2 of the women’s singles event

    Score: 11-3 11-3 11-5

  • 08:46 (IST)

    Sutirtha Mukherjee vs Fu Yu – Women’s Singles Round 2 !

    Table Tennis Women’s Singles

    India’s Sutirtha Mukherjee loses the second game as well against Portugal’s Fu Yu in Round 2 of the women’s singles event

    Score: 11-3 11-3

  • 08:46 (IST)

    Sutirtha Mukherjee vs Fu Yu – Women’s Singles Round 2 !

    Table Tennis Women’s Singles

    India’s Sutirtha Mukherjee loses the first game against Portugal’s Fu Yu in Round 2 of the women’s singles event

    Score: 11-3

  • 08:44 (IST)

    Tennis – Viktorija Golubic vs Naomi Osaka- Second Round

    Tennis  – Women’s Singles – Naomi Osaka Wins

    Japan’s Naomi Osaka won in straight sets in just over an hour against Viktorija Golubic of Switzerland in the second round in the women’s singles event

    Score: 3-6 2-6

  • 08:39 (IST)

    Tennis – Viktorija Golubic vs Naomi Osaka- Second Round

    Tennis  – Women’s Singles 

    Japan’s Naomi Osaka won the first set against Viktorija Golubic of Switzerland – Osaka is leading 1-4 in the second in Round 2 of the women’s singles event

    Score: 3-6 1-4

  • 08:34 (IST)

    Sutirtha Mukherjee vs Fu Yu – Women’s Singles Round 2 !

    Table Tennis Women’s Singles

    India’s Sutirtha Mukherjee is taking on Portugal’s Fu Yu in Round 2 of the women’s singles event

  • 08:27 (IST)

    Shooting – Skeet Men’s Qualification!

    Men’s Shooting

    After 4 Series

    Angad Vir Singh Bajwa – 24 25 24 23 – 96 – Rank 19

    Mairaj Ahmad Khan – 25 24 22 23 – 94 – Rank 25

  • 07:50 (IST)

    Fencing – Bhavani Devi vs Manon Brunet – Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32 !

    Women’s Fencing – Bhavani Devi Loses

    India’s Bhavani Devi goes down fighting 7-15 against Manon Brunet of France in Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32

  • 07:49 (IST)

    Fencing – Bhavani Devi vs Manon Brunet – Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32 !

    Women’s Fencing

    India’s Bhavani Devi trying to make a comeback but still trails 6-11 against Manon Brunet of France in Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32

  • 07:46 (IST)

    Fencing – Bhavani Devi vs Manon Brunet – Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32 !

    Women’s Fencing

    Manon Brunet of France leads 8-2 at the half-way mark against India’s Bhavani Devi in Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32

  • 07:43 (IST)

    Fencing – Bhavani Devi vs Manon Brunet – Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32 !

    Women’s Fencing

    India’s Bhavani Devi is behind 1-5 in the first period against Manon Brunet of France in Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32

  • 07:40 (IST)

    Fencing – Bhavani Devi vs Manon Brunet – Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32 !

    Women’s Fencing

    India’s Bhavani Devi is taking on Manon Brunet of France in Women’s Sabre Individual Table Of 32 

  • 07:24 (IST)

    Sharath Kamal Versus Tiago Apolonia – Men’s Singles Round 2

    Men’s Singles – Sharath Kamal Wins

    India’s Sharath Kamal wins the sixth game and seals the match 4-2 against Portugal’s Tiago Apolonia in table tennis men’s singles round 2

    Score: 2-11 11-8 11-5 9-11 11-6 11-9

  • 07:13 (IST)

    Sharath Kamal Versus Tiago Apolonia – Men’s Singles Round 2

    Men’s Singles

    India’s Sharath Kamal wins the fifth game of the match against Portugal’s Tiago Apolonia in table tennis men’s singles round 2 – Kamal leads 3-2 against the Portuguese and is only a game away from a win

    Score: 2-11 11-8 11-5 9-11 11-6

  • 07:03 (IST)

    Sharath Kamal Versus Tiago Apolonia – Men’s Singles Round 2

    Men’s Singles

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses the fourth game of the match against Portugal’s Tiago Apolonia in table tennis men’s singles round 2 – Two games all, this match now

    Score: 2-11 11-8 11-5 9-11

  • 06:55 (IST)

    Sharath Kamal Versus Tiago Apolonia – Men’s Singles Round 2

    Men’s Singles

    India’s Sharath Kamal takes the third game of the match as well against Portugal’s Tiago Apolonia in table tennis men’s singles round 2

    Score: 2-11 11-8 11-5

  • 06:46 (IST)

    Sharath Kamal Versus Tiago Apolonia – Men’s Singles Round 2

    Men’s Singles

    India’s Sharath Kamal makes a comeback to win the second game of the match against Portugal’s Tiago Apolonia in table tennis men’s singles round 2

    Score: 2-11 11-8

  • 06:45 (IST)

    Shooting – Skeet Men’s Qualification!

    Men’s Shooting

    After 3 Series

    Angad Vir Singh Bajwa – 24 25 24 – 73 – Rank 11

    Mairaj Ahmad Khan – 25 24 22 – 71 – Rank 25

  • 06:33 (IST)

    Sharath Kamal Versus Tiago Apolonia – Men’s Singles Round 2

    Men’s Singles

    India’s Sharath Kamal takes on Portugal’s Tiago Apolonia in table tennis men’s singles round 2

  • 06:32 (IST)

    Shooting – Skeet Men’s Qualification!

    Men’s Shooting

    Indian shooters Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Mairaj Ahmad Khan will aim to hit the target in Skeet Men’s Qualification

  • 06:21 (IST)

    Archery – India vs Kazakhstan – 1/8 Elimination !

    Men’s Archery – India Win

    India (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai) win fourth set 55-54 to seal the match against Kazakhstan in Archery eliminations

    Arrows IND – 10 8 9 8 10 10 – 55

    Arrows KAZ – 9 9 10 7 9 10 – 54

    Set Points – IND 6 – 2  KAZ

  • 06:15 (IST)

    Archery – India vs Kazakhstan – 1/8 Elimination !

    Men’s Archery

    India (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai) lose third set against Kazakhstan in Archery eliminations

    Arrows IND – 10 9 9 8 10 10 – 56

    Arrows KAZ – 10 10 9 9 10 9 – 57

    Set Points – IND 4 – 2 KAZ

  • 06:11 (IST)

    Archery – India vs Kazakhstan – 1/8 Elimination !

    Men’s Archery

    India (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai) win second set 52-51 against Kazakhstan in Archery eliminations

    Arrows IND – 10 9 9 8 7 9 – 52

    Arrows KAZ – 8 8 8 9 9 9 – 51

    Set Points – IND 4 – 0 KAZ

  • 06:05 (IST)

    Archery – India vs Kazakhstan – 1/8 Elimination !

    Men’s Archery

    India (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai) win first set 55-54 against Kazakhstan in Archery eliminations

    Arrows IND – 9 9 8 9 10 10 – 55

    Arrows KAZ – 10 9 9 8 8 10 – 54

    Set Points – IND 2 – 0 KAZ

Topics mentioned in this article

Source link

READ ALSO :  Ravindra Jadeja Ruled Out Of T20I Series vs Australia, Shardul Thakur Added To The Squad | Cricket News