Tokyo Olympics LIVE Updates: Boxer Lovlina Borgohain Punches Her Way Into Quarterfinal

Tokyo Olympics 2020 LIVE Updates: Boxer Lovlina Borgohain Punches Her Way Into Quarterfinal | Olympics News

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Lovlina Borgohain reached the quarterfinal in women’s Welter (64-69kg) boxing event.© AFP


Indian boxer Lovlina Borgohain defeated Nadine Apetz of Germany in Preliminaries Round of 16 bout in women’s Welter (64-69kg) event and booked a place in the quarterfinal. Indian shooters disappointed yet again as pairs of Elavenil Valarivan/Divyansh Singh Panwar and Anjum Moudgil/Deepak Kumar failed to qualify for Qualification Stage 2. In badminton, India’s doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty won their match against Ben Lane and Sean Vendy of Great Britain but still, missed the cut for the quarterfinal. India’s Sharath Kamal lost three back-to-back games as he went down 4-1 against defending champion Ma Long in the third round of the men’s singles table tennis match. Earlier today, Indian men’s hockey team gave a thorough performance as they defeated Spain 3-0 in the Pool A clash in men’s hockey. The mixed team of Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary performed well but failed to qualify for medal round matches, getting knocked out in Stage 2 qualifications. Team of Yashaswini Deswal and Abhishek Verma were also knocked out after Stage 1.

A whole range of action gets underway on the fifth day of Tokyo Olympics with athletes including tennis star Andy Murray, football teams of Brazil, Sweden, and USA. Murray plays his men’s doubles second round match where he teams up with Joe Salisbury to take on the German pair of Kevin Krawietz and Tim Puetz.

Here Are The Live Updates From Tokyo 2020 Olympics:







  • 11:19 (IST)

    Boxing – Nadine Apetz vs Lovlina Borgohain- Preliminaries – Round of 16

    Women’s Welter – 64-69kg Boxing – Lovlina Borgohain Wins, Qualifies For Quarterfinals

    India’s Lovlina Borgohain wins her bout against Nadine Apetz of Germany in Preliminaries Round of 16 bout in women’s boxing

  • 11:13 (IST)

    Boxing – Nadine Apetz vs Lovlina Borgohain- Preliminaries – Round of 16

    Women’s Welter – 64-69kg Boxing

    India’s Lovlina Borgohain leads after first round against Nadine Apetz of Germany in Preliminaries Round of 16 bout in women’s boxing

  • 10:47 (IST)

    Boxing – Nadine Apetz vs Lovlina Borgohain- Preliminaries – Round of 16

    Women’s Welter – 64-69 KG Boxing

    India’s Lovlina Borgohain will take on Nadine Apetz of Germany in Preliminaries Round of 16 bout in women’s boxing in a few minutes from now

  • 10:36 (IST)

    Tennis – Marketa Vondrousova vs Naomi Osaka- Third Round

    Women’s Singles

    Czech Republic’s Marketa Vondrousova has caused a mighty upset with a third round win against Japan’s Naomi Osaka in straight sets in the women’s singles tennis event

    Score: 6-1 6-4

  • 10:19 (IST)

    Badminton – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Ben Lane/Sean Vendy – Group Play Stage – Group A

    Men’s Doubles Badminton – India Win But Fail To Qualify For Quarterfinal

    India’s doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty win the second game and seal the match 2-0 against Ben Lane and Sean Vendy of Great Britain

    Score: 21-17 21-19

  • 10:16 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 1

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Teams Qualify To Stage 2 – India Fail To Qualify

    After Series 3

    Rank: 12

    Elavenil Valarivan – 104.2

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 105.6

    Rank: 18

    Anjum Moudgil – 104.4

    Deepak Kumar – 102.7

  • 10:12 (IST)

    Men’s One Person Dinghy – Vishnu Saravanan – Laser Radial

    Men’s Sailing

    India’s Vishnu Saravanan finishes 23rd in Laser Race 4

    Race 5 to follow soon

  • 10:06 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 1

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Teams Qualify To Stage 2

    After Series 2

    Elavenil Valarivan – 104.0

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 104.1

    Anjum Moudgil – 105.0

    Deepak Kumar – 105.3

  • 10:02 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 1

    Mixed Team Shooting –  Top 8 Teams Qualify To Stage 2

    After Series 1

    Elavenil Valarivan – 105.0

    Divyansh Singh Panwar -103.6

    Anjum Moudgil – 103.0

    Deepak Kumar – 103.4

  • 09:55 (IST)

    Badminton – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Ben Lane/Sean Vendy – Group Play Stage – Group A

    Men’s Doubles Badminton

    India’s doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty win the first game of the match against Ben Lane and Sean Vendy of Great Britain

    Score: 21-17

  • 09:51 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis – Sharath Kamal loses

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses the fifth game and with that, the match as well to down 4-1 against Ma Long

    Score: 11-7 8-11 13-11 11-4 11-4

  • 09:45 (IST)

    Women’s One Person Dinghy – Nethra Kumanan – Laser Radial

    Women’s Sailing

    India’s Nethra Kumanan finishes 32nd in Laser Radial Race 5

    Race 6 to follow soon

  • 09:42 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses the fourth game of the match to trail 3-1 against Ma Long

    Score: 11-7 8-11 13-11 11-4

  • 09:35 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses the third game of the match to trail 2-1 against Ma Long

    Score: 11-7 8-11 13-11

  • 09:23 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal levels proceedings in second game of the match against Ma Long

    Excelling from the Indian paddler who shows aggression in play

    score: 11-7 8-11

  • 09:11 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses first game of the match against Ma Long

    score: 11-7

  • 09:02 (IST)

    Men’s One Person Dinghy – Vishnu Saravanan – Laser Radial

    Men’s Sailing

    India’s Vishnu Saravanan begins Laser Race 4

  • 08:59 (IST)

    Tennis – Frances Tiafoe vs Stefanos Tsitsipas- Second Round

    Men’s Singles

    Greece’s Stefanos Tsitsipas has won his second round match against USA’s Frances Tiafoe in straight sets in men’s singles tennis event

    Score: 6-3 6-4

  • 08:52 (IST)

    Tennis – Frances Tiafoe vs Stefanos Tsitsipas- Second Round

    Men’s Singles

    Greece’s Stefanos Tsitsipas is leading two sets to one and up a break in the second against USA’s Frances Tiafoe in men’s singles second round tennis

    Score: 6-3 5-3

  • 08:39 (IST)

    Women’s One Person Dinghy – Nethra Kumanan – Laser Radial

    Women’s Sailing

    India’s Nethra Kumanan begins Laser Radial Race 5

  • 08:26 (IST)

    Badminton – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Ben Lane/Sean Vendy – Group Play Stage – Group A

    Men’s Doubles Badminton

    India’s doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty will take on Great Britain’s Ben Lane and Sean Vendy in a few minutes from now

  • 08:24 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal will be in action soon as he takes Ma Long in what seems to be his biggest test so far in Tokyo

  • 08:07 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – Full Time

    Simranjeet Singh scored the opener while Rupinder Pal Singh converted two penalty strokes as India beat Spain 3-0

    India will face Argentina and Japan next in the group stage

  • 07:51 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – 4th Quarter

    Rupinder Pal singh scored his second of the match as he converts a penalty corner to help India take a 3-0 lead

  • 07:45 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – 3rd Quarter Ends

    India save the penalty corner and retain the 2-0 lead after a strong showing in defence again

  • 07:41 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – 3rd Quarter

    A penalty corner in the dying seconds of the 3rd quarter

    Can Spain take advantage?

  • 07:34 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – 3rd Quarter

    Spainish captain Miquel Delas de Andres shown a yellow card for the most peculiar reason

    Spain had more than 11 players on the turf at the same time

    Miquel Delas will have to sit out for 5 minutes now

  • 07:26 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – 3rd Quarter

    India is looking strong in defence as third quarter begins

  • 07:11 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – Half Time

    India lead Spain 2-0 at the half-way mark

    Simranjeet Singh and Rupinder Pal Singh get their names on the scoresheet in an important Pool A fixture

  • 07:02 (IST)

    Hockey – India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey

    India lead Spain 2-0 at the end of the first quarter

    Brilliant start from India as Simranjeet Singh and Rupinder Pal Singh get their names on the scoresheet in an important Pool A fixture

  • 06:49 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 2!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Qualification Stage 2 – India Fail To Qualify For Medal Matches

    Manu Bhaker – Saurabh Chaudhary

    Final Rank – 7th

    Total – 380/400

    188 – Series 1

    192 – Series 2

  • 06:45 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 2!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Qualification Stage 2 – India Fail To Qualify For Medal Matches

    (Top 2 Teams For Gold Medal Match – 3rd And 4th For Bronze Medal)

    After Series 2

    Total – 192/200

    Manu Bhaker – 9 10 10 10 9 10 10 8 10 8 – 94

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 10 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 10 10 – 98

  • 06:35 (IST)

    Hockey – India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey

    India take on Spain in an important Pool A fixture

  • 06:33 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 2!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Qualification Stage 2 – Top 2 Teams For Gold Medal Match – 3rd And 4th For Bronze Medal

    After Series 1

    Total – 188/200

    Manu Bhaker – 9 9 10 10 9 8 10 10 9 8 – 92

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 10 9 9 9 10 10 9 10 10 10 – 96

  • 06:14 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 2!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Qualification Stage 2

    Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary will be in action again shortly

    Top 2 Teams will qualify for the for Gold medal match while 3rd and 4th for Bronze medal

  • 06:10 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary finish at Rank 1 with a total of 582 points and qualify for Stage 2

    Yashaswini Deswal and Abhishek Verma finish 17th with a total of 564 points and fail to qualify for Stage 2

  • 06:05 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    After Series 3

    Total – 193/200

    Manu Bhaker – 9 9 10 9 10 9 10 10 9 10 – 95

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 10 10 9 10 10 10 9 10 10 10- 98

    Total – 188/200

    Yashaswini Deswal – 9 9 9 9 9 10 8 9 10 9 – 91

    Abhishek Verma – 10 10 10 9 10 9 10 10 10 9 – 97

  • 05:54 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    After Series 2

    Total – 194/200

    Manu Bhaker – 10 10 9 9 9 9 9 10 9 10 – 94

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 – 100

    Total – 189/200

    Yashaswini Deswal – 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 9 8 9 – 95

    Abhishek Verma – 10 8 9 10 9 10 10 9 10 9 – 94

  • 05:45 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    After Series 1

    Total – 195/200

    Manu Bhaker –  10 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 10 9 – 97

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 9 10 10  9 10 10 10 10 10 10 – 98

    Total – 187/200

    Yashaswini Deswal – 9 10 9 9 10 10 9 10 9 10 – 95

    Abhishek Verma –   9 10 7 9 8 9 10 10 10 10- 92

  • 05:27 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    Indian shooters Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary and Yashaswini Deswal/Abhishek Verma will be in action shortly

Topics mentioned in this article

Source link

READ ALSO :  50 Migrants Who Returned Home Test Positive In Single UP District