From The Crown to Schitt’s Creek, here’s a list of Golden Globe 2021 winners

Los Angeles: The 78th edition of Golden Globes award  was held on Monday, March 1. Due to Covid-19 pandemic, the award ceremony took place virtually. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosted the event from Rainbow Room in New York and Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, respectively.

‘The Crown’ ruled at the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards winning all of the four categories it was nominated for, including – Best Actress win for Emma Corrin, Best Actor win for Josh O’Connor, Best Supporting actress award for Gillian Anderson and the top honour of Best Drama Series.

The most emotional moment in the award ceremony was when late actor Chadwick Boseman won the award for Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama. He was posthumously nominated for his performance as Levee in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. The award was accepted by the Chadwick’s wife, Simone Boseman, whose speech brought a lump in the throat of every fan of the late actor.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Best drama series

The nominations were included 

Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark

Ratched

The Crown 

 

And the ultimate winner was ‘The Crown’ 

 

Best Drama Actor

 

The nominations were included 

Jason Bateman, ‘Ozark’
Bob Odenkirk, ‘Better Call Saul’
Al Pacino, ‘Hunters’
 Matthew Rhys, ‘Perry Mason’

Josh O’Connor, ‘The Crown’

 

And the ultimate winner was Josh O’Connor, ‘The Crown’ 

 

 

Best supporting actor

 

The nominations were included

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

John Boyega, Small Axe 

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
 Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

READ ALSO :  UK PM Boris Johnson to host virtual meeting of G7 leaders

And the winner was

John Boyega, ‘Small Axe’ – WINNER

Best drama actress

The nominations were

Olivia Colman, ‘The Crown’

Emma Corrin, ‘The Crown’ 
Jodie Comer, ‘Killing Eve’
Laura Linney, ‘Ozark’
 Sarah Paulson, ‘Ratched’

The ultimate winner was Emma Corrin, ‘The Crown’

Best supporting actress

The nominations were

Gillian Anderson, ‘The Crown’ 
Helena Bonham Carter, ‘The Crown’
Julia Garner, ‘Ozark’
Annie Murphy, ‘Schitt’s Creek’
 Cynthia Nixon, ‘Ratched’

 And the winner was Gillian Anderson, ‘The Crown’

 

Best musical and comedy series 

The nominations were

‘Emily in Paris’
 ‘The Flight Attendant’

‘Schitt’s Creek’ 
‘The Great’
 ‘Ted Lasso’

And the winner was ‘Schitt’s Creek’ 

 

Best musical or comedy actor

The nominations were 

Don Cheadle, ‘Black Monday’
 Nicholas Hoult, ‘The Great’

Jason Sudeikis, ‘Ted Lasso’
Eugene Levy, ‘Schitt’s Creek’
Ramy Youssef, ‘Ramy’ 

 

 And the winner was Jason Sudeikis, ‘Ted Lasso’

 

Best musical or comedy actress

 The nominations were 

Lily Collins, ‘Emily in Paris’

Catherine O’Hara, ‘Schitt’s Creek’
Kaley Cuoco, ‘The Flight Attendant’
Elle Fanning, ‘The Great’
 Jane Levy, ‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’

 And the winner was Catherine O’Hara, ‘Schitt’s Creek’

 

Best Limited series or TV movie 

 

The nominations were included

‘Normal People’

‘The Queen’s Gambit’
‘Small Axe’
‘The Undoing’
 ‘Unorthodox’

And the ultimate winner was ‘The Queen’s Gambit’

 

Best limited series and TV movie actor

The nominations were included 

Bryan Cranston, ‘Your Honor’

Mark Ruffalo, ‘I Know This Much Is True’
Jeff Daniels, ‘The Comey Rule’
Hugh Grant, ‘The Undoing’
 Ethan Hawke, ‘The Good Lord Bird’

And the winner was Mark Ruffalo, ‘I Know This Much Is True’

READ ALSO :  Pfizer to roll out 10 million COVID vaccines per week; Biden assures shots for all

 

Best limited series and TV movie actress

 

The nominations  were included

Anya Taylor-Joy, ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ 

Cate Blanchett, ‘Mrs America’

Daisy Edgar-Jones, ‘Normal People’

Shira Haas, ‘Unorthodox’

Nicole Kidman, ‘The Undoing’

And the winner was Anya Taylor-Joy, ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ 

 

 

Source link

Leave a Comment